Russian Prosecutor Tapped As Tskhinvali ‘Prosecutor General’
Russian prosecutor Vitaly Savchenko has been tapped as the new prosecutor general of the occupied South Ossetia/Tskhinvali Region. Anatoly Bibilov, the region’s leader, sent the nomination to the legislature for approval on March 25, according to the local RES news agency.
Savchenko is set to replace Uruzmag Jagaev, whose term reportedly ends in April. The latter has been at the center of the months-long political crisis in Tskhinvali, over his alleged links to the death of young inmate Inal Jabiev in August 2020. The opposition boycotted the legislature since September demanding Jagaev’s resignation, albeit in vain.
According to RES, from April 2020 until today, Savchenko has been serving as a Prosecutor in the Krasnodar Krai Prosecutor’s Office. In 2018-2020, he was the Deputy Prosecutor of the Adler District of Sochi. Earlier, he held various positions in the Prosecutor’s office in both the Krasnodar Krai and Sochi.