Reformers Demand Resignation of Influential Governor
(Tbilisi, July 4, Civil Georgia) – Parliamentary factions Movement for Democratic Reforms (leader Mikheil Saakashvili) and the Democrats (leader Zurab Zhvania) demand resignation of influential governor of Kvemo Kartli region Levan Mamaladze.
The police arrested Mamaladze’s former bodyguard suspected in hijacking voting ballots on June 2 Rustavi (main town in Kvemo Kartli region) local self-governance elections that caused postponement of the locals in this town.
Kote Kemularia of Movement for Democratic Reforms faction stated at the Parliamentary special session on July 4, it is evident that Levan Mamaladze was the organizer of the hijacking.
Chairman of the pro-Presidential faction Alliance for New Georgia and the supporter of Levan Mamaladze, Irakli Gogava stated at the session today that Deputy General Prosecutor Badri Bitsadze is Nino Burjanadze’s, Parliamentary Chairperson husband and this factor influenced the investigation. Burjanadze is thought to be the supporter of the reformers.
The General Prosecutor’s Office investigates the case of hijacking voting ballots from Rustavi.