Georgian Defense Minister on Official Visit to Armenia
Georgian delegation headed by Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting neighboring Armenia on February 27-28.
Defense Minister held talks with his Armenian counterpart Davit Tonoyan discussing regional security and stability. The Ministers signed a bilateral cooperation plan envisaging deepening ties between the two Ministries. Georgian delegation then visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial to pay tribute to the martyrs of the Armenian Genocide, Armenian Ministry of Defense wrote.
In the course of the visit Georgia’s Defense Minister also met Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. “Prime Minister Pashinyan and Minister Garibashvili stressed that the two nations are bound by centuries-old historical, cultural ties and Christian values, which provide a solid basis for closer interaction between the two countries,” Pashinyan’s Office reported
“I reaffirmed our good neighborhood and friendly relations with Armenian people”, tweeted Garibashvili. He also voiced support for the policy of balanced relations to foster security in the [South Caucasus] region. The two sides agreed that joint efforts should be made to that end.
Defense Minister will conclude his journey on February 28, after paying a visit to Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Karekin II, Catholicos of all Armenians and Head of the Armenian Apostolic Church.